Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The company “Evapify”, identified with NIT 901702807-8, with address at Calle 98 # 22- 64 Of. 816, Bogota, and email address Customerservice.colombia@evapify.com. You can contact us through this email or at the mentioned address for any request related to your personal data. In compliance with current Colombian regulations on the protection of personal data (Law 1581 of 2012 and its Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013), and the other provisions that modify, add or complement them, it is considered responsible for the processing of personal data that is collected through its website, for this reason, it has established the data processing policy in order to protect the privacy and rights of the owners of personal data, as well as guarantee compliance with data protection regulations in Colombia.

In compliance with the constitutional right to Habeas Data established in article 15 of the Political Constitution of Colombia, EVAPIFY only collects personal data when it has been previously authorized, expressly and informed by its owner, under contracts for the transmission of personal data, or contracts for the transfer of personal data, implementing for this purpose clear policies and procedures in relation to the confidentiality, security and privacy of personal data.

The personal data collected through our website will be used for the following purposes:

  • Manage user registration on our website.
  • Process orders for products and services.
  • Send promotional information and news about our products and services, with prior authorization from the data owner.
  • Respond to requests for information, queries and complaints.
  • Perform statistical and market analysis.
  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

The personal data collected by EVAPIFY is stored through physical and digital means, its own or contracted with specialized providers, seeking to safeguard the confidentiality and security of the personal information of the owners.

 

DEFINITIONS

Cookies: These are small text files that are stored on the user’s device when they visit our website.

Personal information: Information that identifies or may identify a user, such as name, email address, IP address and other similar data.

User: Anyone who visits and uses our website.

 

PURPOSE OF TREATMENT

The main purposes of the collection and processing of personal data by EVAPIFY are:

  • Manage transactions related to the sale of vaping products.
  • Provide customer services.
  • To verify the age of the Personal Data Owner.
  • Send promotional and advertising information about our products and services.
  • Carry out market studies and satisfaction surveys.
  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Carry out geolocation activities.
  • Carry out the pertinent steps for the development of EVAPIFY’s corporate purpose.
  • Carry out the relevant procedures for the development of contracts entered into with the owners of the personal data, acting on their own behalf or on behalf of a legal entity.
  • Due execution of commercial agreements entered into with third-party allies.
  • Advance selection, admission and entry processes of personnel to EVAPIFY.
  • Provide a guarantee on the products and services purchased, according to applicable law.
  • Maintain constant communication with the owner of the personal data about the activities, programs and events developed or about to be developed by EVAPIFY.
  • Carry out advertising and marketing campaigns, and offer products and services.
  • Develop and implement loyalty programs and/or improve products and services for customers.
  • For billing purposes, address requests related to sales, purchase order status, and customer service.

 

AUTHORIZATION OF THE OWNER

For the processing of personal data, EVAPIFY will request the express and prior authorization of the data owners, in accordance with the mechanisms provided for this. Authorization will be obtained in an informed manner and will be registered in our database.

 

RIGHTS OF THE OWNERS

Holders of personal data have the following rights, in accordance with Colombian legislation: article 8 of Law 1581 of 2012.

  • Know, update and rectify your personal data.
  • Revoke the authorization for data processing as long as there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents deletion.
  • File complaints with the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce.
  • Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data, or about data of children and adolescents.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Know the use that has been given to your personal data.
  • Request proof of the authorization granted to EVAPIFY, except when it is expressly excepted as a requirement for treatment, in accordance with the provisions of article 10 of law 1581 of 2012.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

EVAPIFY implements technical, physical and administrative security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, loss, alteration or disclosure.

 

TRANSFER AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA

The transfer of personal data to third parties will be carried out only with the express consent of the owner or when there is legal authorization to do so.

EVAPIFY may transmit or transfer the personal data collected to third parties located in Colombia or abroad, including the parents, affiliates and subsidiaries of EVAPIFY, for the exercise of any of the purposes described above. In any case, EVAPIFY will adopt legal and technological measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data, and will require those in charge of processing to comply with the duties established in article 18 of Law 1581 of 2012.

 

VALIDITY

EVAPIFY will process personal data for the term that is reasonable and necessary, which will not be less than the duration of EVAPIFY or the contractual, legal or commercial relationship that exists with the owner of the personal data. Once the purpose or need for processing personal data ceases, it will be deleted from EVAPIFY’s databases or archived under appropriate security measures, in order to only be disclosed when required by law.

 

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the basic functioning of the website and cannot be disabled. They are used, for example, to authenticate users and keep their session active.

Performance Cookies: These cookies help us understand how users interact with our website, allowing us to improve its performance and functionality.

Advertising Cookies: We use third-party cookies to show advertisements relevant to users’ interests. These cookies also help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

The owner may modify his or her preferences regarding the use of cookies, but some cookie restrictions imply failing to take full advantage of the advantages available on the platforms or websites.

 

RIGHTS OF THE OWNER OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with article 8 of Law 1581 of 2012, the owner of personal data will have the following rights:

  • Access free of charge to your personal data that is subject to processing;
  • Request proof of the authorization granted to EVAPIFY, except when expressly excepted as a requirement for treatment, in accordance with the provisions of article 10 of law 1581 of 2012;
  • Know, upon request addressed to EVAPIFY or the person in charge of processing, about the use that has been given to your personal data;
  • Update and rectify your personal data against EVAPIFY or those in charge of processing, when the data is partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fragmented, or misleading;
  • Revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of personal data, provided that there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents deletion;
  • Submit complaints to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce for violations of the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 and other regulations that modify, add or complement it;
  • Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data, or about data of children and adolescents.

 

PROCEDURES FOR SUBMITTING QUERIES AND CLAIMS AND AREA IN CHARGE OF ATTENDING THEM

 

INQUIRIES

What is a query?

A query is a request for information related to the processing of your personal data.

How to submit a query?

To submit a query, follow these steps:

Write a written request and send it to Customerservice.colombia@evapify.com or the address at Calle 98 # 22- 64 Of. 816, Bogota.

Clearly indicate that it is a query about your personal data.

Provide your name, identification number, and any other relevant details that allow your data to be identified in our database.

Describe in detail the information you want to know.

Deadline to respond to queries

EVAPIFY will respond to your query within a maximum period of 15 (fifteen)business days counted from the date of receipt. If for any reason it is not possible to respond within that period, we will notify you of the delay and inform you of the estimated response date.

 

CLAIMS

What is a claim?

A complaint is a manifestation of dissatisfaction or disagreement related to the processing of your personal data.

How to file a claim?

To file a claim, follow these steps:

Write a written request and send it to [Contact Email] or the address [Company Address].

Clearly indicate that it is a complaint about the processing of your personal data.

Provide your name, identification number, and any other relevant details that allow your data to be identified in our database.

Describe in detail the reason for your complaint.

Deadline to resolve claims

EVAPIFY will respond to your claim within a maximum period of 15 (fifteen)business days counted from the date of receipt. If for any reason it is not possible to resolve the claim within that period, we will notify you of the delay and inform you of the estimated resolution date.

 

SUPERINTENDENCE OF INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE

The procedures established by EVAPIFY to guarantee the rights of the owners may be exercised: (i) directly by the owner of the personal data or by their representative if they are minors, (ii) by the successors of the owner, providing for the documentation that accredits said quality, or (iii) by the representative or attorney of the owner, providing the documentation that accredits it as such.

These procedures may be initiated through the following means:

Email:  Customerservice.colombia@evapify.com

Area: Costumer Service

Owners must include in the query or claim they submit to EVAPIFY: (i) name and surname of the owner, (ii) photocopy of the identity document of the owner, or of the representative along with the documents that prove such representation, (iii) the facts that give rise to the query or claim, (iv) the specific request, (ii) the address for receiving notifications, full name and contact information, and (iv) the documents that they want to assert, including a copy of the document of the owner’s identity and the documents for his accreditation.

EVAPIFY will be responsible for receiving queries or complaints from the owners of personal data. This will carry out the necessary internal procedure to guarantee a clear, efficient, understandable and timely response to the owner of the personal data.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT THE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

EVAPIFY is identified with the following data:

Business name: EVAPIFY SAS

NIT: 901702807-8

Legal Representative: Pamela Hernandez

Home: Medellin Colombia

Address: 98 # 22- 64 Of. 816, Bogota

Email: Customerservice.colombia@evapify.com

 

ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY

 By providing your personal data to EVAPIFY you accept the personal data processing policy described here.

This personal data processing policy is in compliance with Colombian regulations and aims to guarantee the protection and privacy of the personal data of the owners. VAPIFY reserves the right to modify this policy at any time, notifying data subjects of such changes.

Last update date: [11/1/2023].

EVAPIFY

901702807-8

98 # 22- 64 Of. 816, Bogota

Customerservice.colombia@evapify.com